Indian Lake Social Notes

Index created from newspaper clippings found in the township notebooks located in the Research Center. Use your browsers "Find" option to search within this page. If you would like more information about an item, please contact the Research Center.

Page Title
1892-1 Deaf Policeman
1893-1 Veigel, George Funeral
1893-1 School House Fund Raiser
1893-1 Teacher Miss Wildes
1893-1 Road Building Bee
1893-1 Advent Camp Meeting
1894-1 Threshing Machine
1894-1 Poor Farm Crops
1894-1 Death, Inda Darr
1894-1 Death, Mrs. Erickson
1894-1 Birth, Girl to Mr/Mrs.Ulman
1894-2 Play, Sociable
1894-2 Birth, boy to Mr./Mrs. Strong
1894-2 Indian Lake Literary/Debate
1894-2 Birth, boy to Mr/Keenan
1894-2 Ulman Turkey Shoot
1894-2 Literary Society
1894-2 Birth, boy to John Stephens
1895-1 Death, Father Mrs. Kern
1895-1 Ice, Cutting
1895-1 Birth, Son, Mr. Dodge's
1895-1 Literary Society
1895-1 Kern Family Reunion
1895-1 Creamery for Indian Lake
1895-1 Birth, Girl to M/M Henike
1895-1 Pearson/Olinger Barns
1895-1 German Rebekah Lodge
1895-1 Just & Yaeger School Dist.
1895-1 Clay Pit
1895-1 Ginseng
1895-2 Kerns River Bridge
1895-2 Just School
1896-1 Iron Bridge School
1896-1 Teacher, Miss Ostrander
1896-1 Creamery Building Contract
1896-1 Indian Lake School House
1896-1 Iron Bridge Church
1896-1 Y.M.C.A. Meeting
1896-1 Teacher, W. Ibertson
1896-1 Married, Eilest Erickson
1896-1 Teacher, Mrs. Gregg
1896-1 Birth, Hannah Fairweather
1896-1 Birth, son to Manderfelt
1896-2 S.H.Foster Injured by Bull
1896-2 Birth, son M/M C. Ballard
1896-2 Kreutz Arrival From Germany
1896-2 Threshing
1896-2 Poor Farm
1896-2 Teacher, Miss Otis
1896-2 Christian Endeavor Soc. Meet
1896-3 Poor Farm, John Duffy
1896-3 Narrow Escape, S. H.Foster
1896-3 Birth, son Jos. Kern
1896-3 Birth, dau. August Karstens
1896-3 Teacher, Luella Darr
1896-3 Veigel, A. J. at Free Press
1896-4 Birth, son, M/M Manderfeldt
1897-1 Married, Viegel/Pirath
1897-1 Indian Lake Literary Society
1897-1 Teacher, W. Ibertson
1897-1 Teacher, Miss Wolcott
1897-1 Potato Digger
1897-1 Doctor Steel
1897-1 Tony Oberle Injured
1897-1 Birth, son, Robt Ballard
1897-1 Donahoe Building Barn
1897-1 Birth, girl, Hotengren
1897-1 Teacher, Frank Watts
1897-2 Shoe Store, Olaf Olson
1897-2    Teacher, Clarence Watts
1897-2 School, Lortz District
1897-2 Married, Peter Viegel/Hodapp
1897-2 Birth, Boy, Robert Ballards
1897-3 Farmers' Congress
1897-3 Anniversary, Cragan's 25th
1897-3 Teacher, Hattie Woolcott
1898-1 Literary Society
1898-2 Grafophone Entertainment
1898-2 Death,Berghetta Hahoney Schrieber
1898-2 Poor Farm
1898-2 Norwegian Church @ Iron Bridge
1898-3 Paris Green
1898-3 Birth, child to Mr.Mrs. Manderfeld
1898-3 Teacher, Miss Wolcott
1898-4 Clover Huller, Shoulte
1898-4 Birth, son to Mr/Mrs. Wm. Duffey
1899-1 Marriage, Lottie Pearson/Clarence Hayes
1899-1 Railroad, Whittacker Switch
1899-1 Birth, son to W. Kidder
1899-1 Death, Charles Veigel
1899-2 Teacher, Etta L. Aldrich
1900-1 Charivari, Possther
1900-1 Teacher, Mr. Melvin
1903-1 Death, Mary White
1903-1 Sunshine Club
1907-1 Mail Carrier Route
1908-1 Indian Lake Mutual Protection Assn.
1909-1 Death, Calvin Cragan
1910-1 Spring, Geo. Harris farm
1911-1 Doctor Roy and J. W. Andrews
1911-1 School House Election to Build
1911-1 Olinger, Lorenz; 75 yrs, accident
1911-1 School House Remodel
1911-2 School Indian Lake Dist. 72 Completion
1911-2 Teacher, E. D. Cragan
1911-2 School House
1911-2 Teacher, Nettie Hanna, 2nd
1911-2 Teacher, Libbie Miller
1911-2 Teacher, Mrs. Hilyard
1911-2 School, 1882 Brick
1911-2 Teacher, Miss Fleming
1912-1 Ice Harvest
1912-1 School, Indian Lake; Heating Plant Blow
1912-1 Indian Lake Birthday Club
1912-1 Rapidan Cemetery Society
1912-2 Birth, Grandson Mr./Mrs. Geo Harris
1912-3 Indian Lake Literary Society
1912-3 Indian Lake Sunshine Club
1912-3 Carbide Lights
1912-3 Rapidan Cemetery Society
1912-4 Mrs. George A. Harris Injured
1912-4 Indian Lake Dairy Farm
1912-5 Whooping Cough
1912-5 Indian Lake Sunday School
1912-6 Tall Oaks Farm, Livingston
1912-7 Carbide Lights, gas & explosions
1912-8 Harris Barn Burns, Sunny Hill Berry Farm
1912-8 Frank Pearson Picnic Grounds
1912-9 Teacher Cecelia Neubauer, Indian Lake
1912-10 Teacher Miss Kelly, Iron Bridge Decoria
1913-1 Indian Hangings, S. S. Keenan
1913-1 Lawn Grove Farm, Willow Whistler Bird
1913-1 Corn Club
1913-2 Cemetery Assn. Of Rapidan
1913-2 Telephone Meeting
1913--3 Death, Miss Cora Webster
1913--3 Poor Farm
1913--3 Corn Club
1913-3 Teacher, Neubauer leaving for Jasper
1913-5 Tiling Farms
1913-5 Threshing Machine
1913-6 Death, L. B. Watts
1913-7 Corn Club
1913-7 Apples, Lawn Grove Farm
1913-8 Meeting of Indian Lake Farmers Club
1913-8 Herman Reedstrom Has Heavy Fire Loss
1913-9 Death, Amanda Viegel McKellar
1913-9 Death, Nels Roland
1913-11 Teachers, Margeret Kern, Ruth Kidder
1913-11 Teachers, Lillian Duffey, Maud Dodge
1914-1 Teacher, Miss Katherine Woessner Ind.Lk
1914-1 Teacher, Addie Johnson, Indian Lk
1914-2 Indian Lake Band
1914-2 Sleigh Riding
1914-3 Death, Lee Wolcott, Granada
1914-5 Death, Mrs. Russell
1914-6 Assessor, Mr. Naylorfi
1914-6 New York Store, Clara Keenan
1914-7 Birth, son to Mr/Mrs.Lee Plumb
1914-8 Poor Farm, Wm. P. Lewis Overseer
1914-8 Teacher, Mrs. Alta Johnson
1914-9 Sontag Dairy Farm
1914-9 Census for School, Warren Kidder
1914-9 Death, E. E. Erickson
1914-10 Thomsen, Indian Lake Dairy Record
1914-10 Henry Thomsen Shot in Side
1915-1 Ice Harvest
1915-1 Glee Club
1915-2 Small Pox
1915-2 Charivarie-Mr/Mrs Louis Loee
1915-3 Ice Harvest
1915-3 Poor Farm Overseers Madigan & Young
1915-3 Wyandott Chickens
1915-3 Indian Lake Glee Club
1915-4 Scarlet Fever, Reinbold home
1915-4 Wedding Duffy & Ziglar
1915-5 Equity Society
1915-5 School Students Listed
1915-5 Indian Lake Band Boys
1915-7 Wedding, Gleason-Mysterson
1915-7 Sunshine Club
1915-8 Yaeger & Indian Lake School
1915-8 Mail Route
1915-9 Commercial College Building Burns
1915-10 Stock Man Gives Premium, Corn Contest
1915-10 Lights Cause Hens to Work Overtime
1915-10 American Society of Equity Organized
1915-10 Kollman, John Seriously Injured
1915-10 Explosion of Dynamite Unexpected
1916-1 Teacher, Marie Maynes of St. Paul
1916-1 Birth Son to Mr/Mrs. Joseph Seigler
1916-1 Sleigh Riding
1916-2 Teacher, Miss Marie Maynes
1916-2 Farmers Club
1916-2 Rapidan Cemetery Society
1916-2 Band Instructor, H. O. Iverson
1916-2 Ice Harvest
1916-3 Birth, daughter Mr. Mrs. Louis R. Loe
1916-3 Birthday, Leonard Ballard
1916-4 Indian Lake Band
1916-4 Rapidan Cemetery Society
1916-4 Decoria Cemetery Society
1916-4 Bird Meeting
1916-5 Leslie Lotton New Barn
1916-5 Birthday, Mary Keenan, 14 years
1916-6 Indian Lake School Dist. #72 & Normal
1916-6 Small Pox
1917-1 Birth, Twins to Mr/Mrs. John Duffy
1917-1 Phone Service
1917-1 Family Reunion, John Holberg
1917-1 Teacher, Miss Ebba Person
1917-2 Indian Lake Literary Society
1917-2 Birthday, Twin Daughters, L. Tronvold 2yr
1917-2 Poor Farm Overseer, Harvey Young
1917-2 Family Reunion, W. Wattts, Sr.
1917-2 Birth, daughter, Mr/Mrs. Ben Keenan
1917-4 Teachers, Miss Phelps & Lonbard
1917-4 Indian Lake School, Students listed
1917-4 Thimble Bee
1917-5 Coal
1917-5 Lundin Brothers Barn
1917-5 Christian Endeavor
1917-5 Death, Child of Mr/Mrs. Geo. Stevens
1917-5 Jerusalem Cemetery
1917-5 Death, Howell Phillips of Fray
1917-5 Ladies Missionary Society
1917-5 Sunday School Teachers & Officers
1917-6 Farmers State Bank, Edwin Evans
1917-6 Tankage Works
1918-1 Telephone Company Meeting
1918-1 Patriotic Knitting
1918-1 School Students Listed
1918-1 Junior Red Cross Auxialiary
1918-1 Red Cross Chain Lunch
1918-2 Lawn Grove Farm
1918-2 School Students Listed
1918-2 War Saving Society
1918-3 Mutch Boys Join Military
1918-3 Tractor, First in Vicinity
1918-3 Military Railroad Signal Man
1918-3 Birthday, Frank Watts, 21 yr
1919-1 Birth, son to Mr/Mrs. Ludwig Hoff
1919-1 Birth, Samuel Franklin Keenan, son
1919-1 Northwest and Citizens Telephone Co.
1919-2 Sawmill Sawing for Uncle Sam
1919-2 Blue Earth Co. War Book
1919-2 Indian Lake Being Drained Into Slough
1919-3 Birth, daughter Mr/Mrs. H. Hoff, Decoria
1919-3 Threshing Man, Dave Anderson
1919-3 Eastern Star
1919-3 Teacher, Miss Percie Hillbrand
1919-4 Telephone Company Meeting
1919-4 Exciting Day in Plumb Home; Fire,Injury
1919-4 Silage cutter purchased
1919-5 Birth Son to Mr/Mrs. Ralph Keenan
1920-1 Blue Earth Co. War Book
1922-1 Indian Lake Drainage & Muskrats
1923-1 Water From Indian Lake Turned Loose
1923-2 Turtles Lose Happy Home Indian Lake
1923-2 School Students Listed
1923-2 Birthday, Grandma Webster
1923-2 Indian Lake Parent Teacher Assn
1925-1 School, Pupils Hold Records
1925-1 Farewell Dinner: Orville Kemps
1927-1 Indian Lake Dairy Thirty Years
1927-1 Thompsen, Indian Lake Dairy
1927-1 School PTA Indian Lake
1927-1 Cambria Jerusalem Church Program
1927-1 Cambria Missionary Society
1927-5 Jerusalem Death, Mrs. Frances Imaly
1927-5 Jerusalem Ladies Missionary Society
1927-6 Jerusalem Woman Wed, Hannah Jones
1927-6 Jerusalem Woman Wed Eliz. Parry
1927-7 Jerusalem Jones Family Farewell
1927-7 Wedding Parry/Peterson
1927-7 Wedding Krummel/Welter
1927-8 Family Reunion-Jones
1027-8 Jerulsalem Union Bible Society
1027-8 Death, Father of Griff Thomas in Wales
1928-1 Death, Esther Bowen
1928-1 Death, C. L. Pettis, night fireman
1928-2 Cambria Orchestra
1928-2 Cambria Birth, dau.Mr/ Mrs Lyle Harbo
1928-2 Cambria State Bank
1928-3 Cambria Farewell, F. Helleckson
1928-3 Cambria, Death of A. Nichols
1928-3 Cambria Orchestra
1928-4 Cambria, Death Mary Davis
1928-5 Cambria Wolf Den & Bounty
1928-5 Cambria Elkhorn Coal
1928-5 Cambria Wedding, Elsie Evans
1928-5 Cambria Sugar Beet Industry
1928-5 Jerusalem Death, Thomas Evans
1928-6 Jerusalem Wedding: Nelson Wigley
1932-1 Jerusalem Sunday School Election
1932-1 Jerusalem Boy Scouts
1932-1 Jersualem Birth, dau. Ray Campbell
1932-2 Jersualem Missionary Soc. Election
1932-2 Cambria Death, Ben Tanley
1932-2 Jerusalem Bus Route
1932-3 Judson Community Club
1932-4 Judson Community Club
1932-4 Death Fred Green
1932-5 Orpheus Club
1932-5 Judson School, Mrs. Geo. Jones
1932-6 Judson Lutheran League
1932-9 Jerusalem 4H Peg-A-Way Club
1932-9 Cambria Wedding, Pugh/High
1932-10 Bathing Party at Stoney Point
1932-10 Jerusalem Missionary Soc. Program
1932-11   Judson Valley Food Preparation Group
1932-13 Mankato Fair
1932-14 Jerusalem, Peg A Way 4H Meets
1932-14 Judson Moving Picture Reel
1932-14 Garden City Fair
1932-15 Welsh Choir
1932-17 Jerusalem Farm Bureau/4 Corner School
1932-19 Judson School Operatta:Paper Prayers
1932-19 Judson Ladies Aid Home Demonstration
1932-20 Imperial Welsh Singers
1933-1 Judson Scouts, Boy & Girl
1933-2 Christian Endeavor Election
1933-2 Judson Valley Cloth Project
1933-2 Sheak Entertainment, Paul
1933-3 Judson Community Club
1933-3 Jerusalem Missionary Society
1933-3 Jerusalem Sunday School Election
1933-5 Judson Valley Home Demonstration
1933-5 Norman Farm Sale, George
1933-5 Franchere, Dr. Fred
1933-5 Lloyd, Dr.
1933-5 Judson Creamery
1933-7 Death, Annie Roberts
1933-7 Birth, Son to Mr/Mrs. Curtis Snow
1933--8 John Jones Farm Sale
1933--8 Peg-a-Way Carmel 4 H Club
1933-9 Death, Mrs. Evan Davis
1933-11 Jerusalem Church Class Meeting
1933-12 Roberts, Dr. Ed, Veterinarian
1933-15 Birth, Boy, Mr/Mrs. Elmer Imlay
1933-15 Diamond Julbilee
1933-15 C. E. Society of Jerusalem
1933-16 Corn Demonstration
1933-16 Judson/Butternut 4-H Kittenball
1933-16 Mankato Fair
1933-16 Garden City Fair
1933-17 Jerusalem Missionary Society
1933-18 Stack Thresh
1933-18 Judson Valley Sewing Project
1933-18 Death, John Q. Jones
1933-19 Wedding, Mary Evans/Robert Hughes
1933-19 Husking Bee
1933-19 Swedish Church
1933-19 Hemp Meeting
1933-20 Judson Valley Sewing Class
1933-20 Farm Sale, Evan Roberts
1934-1 Coasting Party
1934-2 Play Cast "18 Carat Boob"
1934-3 Salem Ladies Aid
1934-4 Death, Bunyan C. Williams
1934-5 Death, Jane Wigley
1934-5 Wedding, Frances Pfeffer &Paul Evans
1934-5 Death, Sarah Owens
1934-5 Old Settlers Picnic
1934-7 CCC Camp
1934-7 Jerusalem Missionary 10th Anniversary
1935-1 Wm. Krummel Farewell Party
1935-2 Farewell Party Helen Frank & Mother
1935-2 Christian Endeavor Convention
1935-3 Butternut Girls Quartet
1935-4 Ice Harvest
1936-1 Death, John Thomas
1936-1 FFA Meeting
1936-2 Anniversary, 25th, Gomer Evans
1936-3 Welsh Christian Endeavor Society
1936-4 Judson Nutrition Club
1943-1 Indian Lake Valley 4H Club