Lincoln Social Notes

Index created from newspaper clippings found in the township notebooks located in the Research Center. Use your browsers "Find" option to search within this page. If you would like more information about an item, please contact the Research Center.

Page Title
1882-1 Schools, Two, to be Built
1886-2 Bliss Vs. Slocum, Lincoln Land 
1886-2 Judge Severance, Blue Earth Co.
1888-1 Wolf Scalp Bounty at $10
1889-1 Apples, Bundy of Lincoln
1889-1 School Adjourns Early, Storm
1889-1 Rev. Bergstrom; Eng/Swede Sermon
1889-1 Meetings at School; Elder Kelley
1890-1 Johnson Peterson Feed Mill
1890-1 Typhoid Fever; F. Fritze
1890-1 Peterson Take Storm Refuse in Hay
1890-1 Alice Bundy teaches;Near Madelia
1890-1 School #89, Hattie Estell teaches
1890-2 School 85, Belle Olson teaches
1890-2 Diphtheria Death, Bencer Girl
1890-2 School District 85 Diphtheria
1890-2 Rev. Romsbale preaches, School #89
1891-1 School Dist. 49
1891-1 School, Garden City
1891-1 School Dist. 19, Miss Ashley teacher
1891-1 Dressmaker,Junie Cobb,Mrs Folsom
1891-1 School,Dist.19;Singing School
1891-1 School Dist.89; Hattie Estell teacher
1891-1 School Dist.89, Mamie Campbell tcr
1891-1 Bundy School Dist; Lellie Peterson
1891-2 Wedding, Double,Sprague & Scherer
1891-2 Wedding, Double,Sprague & Bundy
1891-2 School Dist.84, Ruby Stedman teach
1891-4 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs. H. Imsland
1891-4 School Dist.85, Belle Olson teacher
1891-4 School, Norwegian
1891-5 First Threshing Machine; Chaffee
1891-5 School Dist. 85; Gertie Beaver tchr
1891-5 Wedding, Polson & Loop
1891-5 Grind Stone Accident
1891-5 Birth, girl, Mr/ Mrs.W.Rasmusen
1892-1 Bundy School, Alta Weymouth tchr\
1892-1 School Dist  89, Ruby Stedman tch
1892-1 School 89 Students listed
1892-1 Lincoln Ladies Aid Society
1892-2 School Bus, Herbram Olsen
1892-2 Iceland School #85 Report
1892-2 Assessor, Peter Strom
1892-2 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs Ed Johnson
1893-1 Baptist Pastor, Rev. Candee
1893-1 Johnson Reunion
1895-1 Norwegian Lutheran Church building
1897-1 Death, Mrs. Bengston; (Johnson)
1897-1 Andrew Swenson School;L.Fredricks
1897-2 Sawmill, Matt Beaver
1897-2 Birth, son; Rev./Mrs. Nelson
1897-3 Creamery Man, Aug. Swenson
1897-3 Swenson School, L. Fredricks teachs
1897-3 Guitar Lessons, Bertha Erickson
1897-3 Garden City Fair, Balloon Ascension
1897-4  School Dist 119
1897-4 School Dist. 89; Literary Society
1897-5 Wedding, Megaarden/Erickson
1897-5 Swedish Baptist Church, Rev.Nelson
1897-5 Birth, girl, 11 1/2 lb;N.Peterson fam.
1898-1 Iberg & Roberts, M. Lundmark,clerk
1898-2 Birth, boy, Mr/Mrs. F. Matson
1898-2 Literary Society a Failure
1898-2 Crokinole Party
1898-3 Hotchkiss School, L. Coughlin teach
1898-3 School Dist. 119, Maud Barney, tch
1898-4 Lincoln Baptist; Rev. Nelson Leaves
1898-4 Birth, boy, Mr/Mrs. N. E. Pratt
1898-5 School Dist. 119, Lulu Mitchell tchr
1899-1 Merritt Nutt, Selling Lands
1899-1 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs Peter Grandlund
1899-1 New School House
1899-2 School Dist. 85, Ms Mickelson
1900-1 Kirk Hills; Wild Animal
1900-1 Birth, boy, Rev. & Mrs. E. W. Olson
1900-1 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs. F. Mattson
1900-2 W.C.T.U Speaker at Baptist Church
1900-2 School Dist. #119 Has New Organ
1900-2 Mail Delivery to Lincoln
1900-2 Dorcus Soc. Give Dime Social
1900-3 John Loomis Vs B. Johnson re Dog
1901-1 Lundmark Wax-End Harness Repair
1905-1 W.C.T.U. Speaker Callie Howe
1905-1 Retzloff Family Loses Home to Fire
1906-1 Lincoln L.T.L. Annual Meeting
1906-1 W. C.T. U. at Ann Rask Home
1906-1 W.C.T.U National Speak at Lincoln
1907-1 School Dist 119 Gets Rnd Oak Stove
1907-1 Baptiat Pastor, Rev. Sorenson
1907-1 Baptist Church Stables Committee
1907-2 W.C.T. U. Speaker Wm. Arnold
1907-2 Birth, son, Mr/Mrs Will Morton
1907-2 L. T. L. Ghost Party
1908-1 Young Peoples Society Formed
1908-1 Death, Mrs. Hannah Peterson, 85 yr
1908-1 Swen Carlson, 85th Birthday party
1908-2 Wedding, Olson & Maker
1908-2 Lincoln Election Re Saloon License
1908-2 Birth, son, Mr/Mrs. Frank Pherson
1908-2 Lincoln Church Rev. J. Soderstrom
1908-3 L.T.L. Music Appreciation Awarded
1908-3 Baptist Cemetery Gets Cleaning
1909-1 Wedding, Johnson & Peterson
1909-1 Birth, Geo. Washington Davis
1909-1 School Supt O Ulvin vists Lincoln
1909-2 School Dist 20, Minnie Carlson teach
1909-2 School Dist.89 Buys New Desks
1909-2 Anna Carlson teaches N Lk Crys
1910-1 Women's Mission Circle
1910-1 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs Riley Smith
1910-1 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs. John Williams
1910-1 Lincoln "Y" Holds Debate
1910-2 W.C.T.U Mtg. Topic: Purity
1910-2 School Dist. 89; Miss Paff teaches
1910-3 Death, John Johnson
1910-3 Rev. Sorenson Baptizes 8 in River
1910-3 W.C.T.U. Blue Earth Convention
1910-4 W.C.T.U.Silver Medal Contest
1910-4 Dist. 89, Amanda Johnson teaches
1910-4 B.P.Y.U.Social Meeting
1911-1 Mr. Brandt; Corn Shredder Accident
1911-1 Gas Engine Wood Saw
1911-1 Birthday, 75th Swen Carlson
1911-3 Birthday, 89 yr, Christopher Peterson
1911-3 Wolves Increase in Number
1911-4 Geo. Wright's Potatoe Crop
1911-5 Anniversary, Silver, John Nelsons
1911-5 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs. Roy Peterson
1912-1 Owatonna St. School Baby; Frenzel
1912-2 Wedding, Sorenson/Southworth
1912-2 B.P.Y.U.Surprise at Wedding
1912-3 Birth, boy, Mr/Mrs. R. Hudson
1913-1 BIrth, girl, Mr/Mrs. Schowburg
1913-1 School Dist 89, Anna Carlson teachr
1913-2 Wedding, Swenson/Jenkins, Guests Listed
1913-2 School, Ceresco, Miss Bowen tchr
1913-6 V.Peterson Tells of Mission in Burma
1913-6 School 119, Anna Carlson Teacher
1913-7 Fair at Mankato
1913-7 Kaufman's Chicken Market
1913-7 Palace Livery Barn
1913-8 Birth, son, Mr/Mrs. Harry Rollings
1913-8 Peterson Buys Horses; W.W.West
1913-9 Largest Corn Crop; 3,000 Bushels
1914-1 Wedding, Fox/Peterson
1914-1 WCTU: Nat'l Conf. Prohibition Amend
1914-2 Death, Andrew Swenson, 80yrs
1914-2 Lincoln Baptist Cemetery
1914-4 Luce Electric Line Subscriptions
1914-5 Wendt Farm Sells, $100 Per Acre
1914-5 Burke's Railroad Shows
1914-6 Garden City Fair 
1914-6 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs F. Fredrickson
1914-6 Fair at Madelia
1914-7 Pastort Iams
1914-7 Lincoln Band
1914-7 Gold Medal Contest
1915-1 Wedding Peterson/Rollings
1915-1 W.C.T.U. Officers for Coming Year
1915-1 Women's Mission Circle Officers
1915-1 Lincoln Fire Dept.Goes to Rev Iam
1915-1 BPYU Service
1915-2 Wedding Davis/Morris
1915-2 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs Tyrell
1915-3 New Residents: Mueller; Ballard
1915-3 New Resident, Mrs. Hibbard
1915-3 Birth, boy, Mr/Mrs. Roy Meixel
1915-3 Baptist Lodge Grass Indian Mission
1915-4 New Residents Honored; Listed
1915-4 School Dist. Maker, Ms Wiberg tchr
1915-4 School Dist. Buss, Miss Johnson tch
1915-4 Prohibition Rally at Maker School
1915-4 Anniversary, 25th, Mr/Mrs. R. Ballard
1915-4 Rum Rebellion & Oppositon Army
1915-5 YPMS Election of Officers
1915-5 Death, Infant son; Mr/Mrs. J. Johnson
1915-5 Lincoln Cemetery Records
1915-5 Anniversary,25th,Mr/Mrs.E.Johnson
1915-5 Wedding, Coolidge/Bennett
1915-6 Lincoln Band Resumes Practice
1915-6 Birth, boy, Mr/Mrs. H. Rollings
1915-6 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs August Peterson
1915-6 Maker Took Ribbons, S.Peter Stock
1915-6 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs. Arthur Nelson
1915-6 BYPU Qtr Convenant Meeting
1915-7 Wedding, Griffith/Hibbard
1915-7 Felmae School Dist. Selby Supt.
1915-7 Mankato Fair
1915-7 Trial over Ditch Through Farms
1915-7 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs Morgan
1915-8 Lincoln Enlarged School District
1915-8 School, Miss Ricker teacher
1915-8 Mail Carrier, Mr. Davis
1915-8 Lincoln Band at Thanksgiving Service
1915-8 Debate; Consolidated School Dist.s
1916-1 Laying Tile Ditch In Lincoln Lowlands
1916-1 Birth, boy, Rev./Mrs. Iams
1916-2 Ditch #12 Survey Commences
1916-3 Peterson Founder of Church
1916-3 Rev. Holland Appointed Baptist Ch,
1916-3 Scarlet Fever, Mumps, Measles
1916-3 Scarlet Fever Quarantine 
1916-3 Wedding Wright/Rains
1916-4 Wedding, Thompson/Kylingstad
1916-4 School Dist. 119, H. Ricker teaches
1916-5 Merl Fox Injured in Runaway
1917-1 Wedding, Carlson/Campbell
1917-1 Birth, girl/ Mr/Mrs Peipgras
1930-3 Lincoln Cozy Corner Birthday Club
1930-3 School 85 Closed/ Mankato Party
1930-4 Dr. Franchere
1930-4 Joe Carlson Attacked by Animal
1930-5 Death, Nels Hustaft
1930-6 Perth Crossing Graded
1930-6 Anniversary,25Mr/Mrs. C.Langdon
1930-8 Lincoln School, Leda Anderson tch
1930-9 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs. D. Piepgrass
1931-3 Lincoln Cozy Corner Birthday Club
1031-4 Mose Couple Entertains Friends
1931-5 Lincoln Cozy Corner Members
1931-5 Surprise Party B. Olson Moving
1931-6 Classmates Surprise Ruth Bakken
1931-7 Moving Sales, Mead,Guyer,Robinson
1931-7 Mothers Club
1931-7 Wilde Quilting Bee
1931-11 Vivian Smith Gets Nursing Degree
1931-12 Norma Gilme Teaches Bundy School
1931-12 Birth, girl, Mr/Mrs. Roscoe Ogle
1931-13 Annversary, M/Ms. Joe Johnson 25yr
1931-13 Birth, boy, Mr/Mrs Ed Kelly
1931-14 Laura Larson, teacher, #144 Par.Sch
1931-14 Rev. Lee & confirmation Class
1931-15 Baptism, Frances M. Piepgrass
1931-15 Death, baby girl, Mr/Mrs.C. Hoeft
1931-16 Martin A. Johnson Obituary
1931-16 School #85; C. M. Hanson Treasurer
1931-16 Death, Martin Johnson, son Fred J.
1931-18 Roy Jarvis Leaves for Kansas
1932-3 Families Moving, Lincoln
1932-3 Mumps
1932-7 Death, girl, Mr/Mrs. S. Rassmuson
1932-9 W. Petterson Elected School Chair
1932-11 Wedding, Leola Hanson/Les. Lloyd
1932-11 Wedding Guests
1932-13 Young Peoples's Society
1933-2 Birth, boy, Mr/ Mrs/ Ole Overlie
1933-4 Death, Sonder Anderson
1933-5 Death  Mrs. Hugh :Jones, Diphtheria
1933-6 Death, son, Mr/Mrs Alfred Bakken
1933-7 Mission Circle
1933-7 R.Bakken; E. Petterson Diplomas
1934-1 Leda Anderson Teacher, Lincoln Sch.
1934-4 Norman Young Party; Enters Navy
1934-5 BrideShower; Gurina Hustoft (Olson)
1934-12 Phileatha Meets, C. Torrant Home
1934-12 Farm Bureau meets, Program
1934-14 Lincoln C.C. Pieces Snow Ball Quilt
1935-1 Birth, girl, Mr/ Mrs. Ole Overlie
1935-1 Mail Carrier, Phil Hewitt